skip to Main Content
[:en]

Address
GA-449-9408
Nii Kakwaranya Street
East Legon, Accra

Phone
+233-26-800-2020

Email
info@rotaryd9102.org

[:fr]

Address
GA-449-9408
Nii Kakwaranya Street
East Legon, Accra

Phone
+233-26-800-2020

Email
info@rotaryd9102.org

[:]
District Awards Proposed Selection Methodology

Twenty award categories have been proposed and each one is named after a Past District Governor in the four countries forming the District.District Sub-Committees will manage and evaluate the award process by short-listing four clubs for each category, the best one from each country. The shortlist will be evaluated in accordance with very simple criteria.

Select each award below to see details.

1. LEADERSHIP AWARDS - In honour of PRID Sam Okudzeto

There are various training seminars and leadership activities during the year. Clubs that record the highest number of attendees stand the chance of being nominated. This should reflect in the initiatives taken by the club leadership in activities during the Rotary year.

AWARDS SUB-COMMITTEES 

NAME & SURNAME COUNTRY DESIGNATION
1 Sam Worentetu (PDG) GHANA Chair
2 Florence Maame Hagan (PAG) GHANA Member
3 Sibi LAWSON (PAG) TOGO Member
4 Victorin AKOGBEKAN (PAG) BENIN Member
5 Abdoulaye HAIDARA (PAG) NIGER Member

2. ROTARY FOUNDATION AWARDS - In honour of PDG Willie Keteku

This will be calculated as the club that makes an overall highest contribution to the Rotary Foundation.

AWARDS SUB-COMMITTEES

ROTARY FOUNDATION
NAME & SURNAME COUNTRY DESIGNATION
1 Dorothe Gounon (PDG) BENIN Chair
2 Yvonne Kumoji-Darko (DGN) GHANA Member
3 Herman AMADOTO (PAG) TOGO Member
4 Spéro HOUNKPE (AG) BENIN Member
5 Ahmed O DIALLO (PP) NIGER Member

3. BEST CORPORATE PARTNER IN FOUNDATION CONTRIBUTION - In honour of PRIP Jonathan Majiyagbe

The corporate partner that makes the highest contribution to the Rotary Foundation.

AWARDS SUB-COMMITTEES

ROTARY FOUNDATION
N°. NAME & SURNAME COUNTRY DESIGNATION
1 Dorothe Gounon (PDG) BENIN Chair
2 Yvonne Kumoji-Darko (DGN) GHANA Member
3 Herman AMADOTO (PAG) TOGO Member
4 Spéro HOUNKPE (AG) BENIN Member
5 Ahmed O DIALLO (PP) NIGER Member

4. CLUB EXTENSION AWARDS - In honour of PDG Robert Atta

As the district is on the growth path, this will be awarded to the club that brings in the highest number of Rotarians through Club Extension activities.

AWARDS SUB-COMMITTEES

EXTENSION/NEW CLUB DEVELOPMENT
NAME & SURNAME COUNTRY DESIGNATION
1 Robert Atta (PDG) GHANA Chair
3 Maurice EDORH (PDG) TOGO Member
4 Bouraima Salifou (PDG) BENIN Member
5 Ari Toubo IBRAHIM (PDG) NIGER Member

5. MEMBERSHIP ATTRACTION AWARDS - In honour of PDG Francois Amorin

This will be based on the club that attracts the highest number of new members during the Rotary year.

AWARDS SUB-COMMITTEES

MEMBERSHIP ATTRACTION & ENGAGEMENT
N°. NAME & SURNAME COUNTRY DESIGNATION
1 Richard Akpoto-Kougblenou (DGE) TOGO Chair
2 Robert Mills (PP) GHANA Member
3 Germain TOMEGAH (PAG) TOGO Member
4 Dorothe Gounon (PDG) BENIN Member
5 Moustapha GERARLDO NIGER Member

6. MEMBERSHIP RETENTION AWARDS - In honour of PDG Adotei Brown

The club with the best performance in retaining members.  This will include innovative ways of making club meetings interesting to aid membership

AWARDS SUB-COMMITTEES

MEMBERSHIP RETENTION
N°. NAME & SURNAME COUNTRY DESIGNATION
1 Richard Akpoto-Kougblenou (DGE) TOGO Chair
2 Robert Mills (PP) GHANA Member
3 Germain TOMEGAH (PAG) TOGO Member
4 Dorothe Gounon (PDG) BENIN Member
5 Moustapha GERARLDO NIGER Member

retention.

7. PUBLIC IMAGE AWARDS - In honour of PDG Winfred Mensah

The club that engages in a project that gives the best public image exposure to Rotary and is fully compliant with Rotary branding guidelines.

AWARDS SUB-COMMITTEES

PUBLIC IMAGE
N°. NAME & SURNAME COUNTRY DESIGNATION
1 Roma Puni (PARPIC) GHANA Chair
2 William Ofori (PP) GHANA Member
3 Bertin KINVI (AG) TOGO Member
4 Charnitte BASSO (PP) BENIN Member
5 Oumou Djasmine DJOULDE (RP) NIGER Member

8. INTERNATIONAL SERVICE AWARDS - In honour of PDG Eric Kwei

The club that presents the best adjudged International Service programme or project.

AWARDS SUB-COMMITTEES

INTERNATIONAL SERVICE
N°. NAME & SURNAME COUNTRY DESIGNATION
1 Maurice Edorh (PDG) TOGO Chair
2 David Tettey (PAG) GHANA Member
3 Joseph BYLL CATARIA (PP) TOGO Member
4 Marcellina AISSI (AG) BENIN Member
5 Jean Marie TRAPSIDA (PP) NIGER Member

9. COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD AWARDS - In honour of PDG Raphael Fiaty

The club that presents the best adjudged Community Service programme or project.

AWARDS SUB-COMMITTEES

COMMUNITY SERVICE
N°. NAME & SURNAME COUNTRY DESIGNATION
1 David Tettey (PAG) GHANA Chair
2 Tony Asare (PP) GHANA Member
3 Michel HOFFER (PP) TOGO Member
4 Jean-Léon OLORY -TOGBE (PAG) BENIN Member
5 Issaka ADAMOU (PP) NIGER Member

10. BEST CORPORATE PARTNER IN SERVICE PROJECTS AWARDS - In honour of RIPE Sam Owori

Awarded to the corporate entity demonstrating the best partnership with the district or corporate sponsorship for District Programmes or club service projects.

AWARDS SUB-COMMITTEES

BEST CORPORATE PARTNER IN SERVICE PROJECTS
N°. NAME & SURNAME COUNTRY DESIGNATION
1 David Tettey (PAG) GHANA Chair
2 Tony Asare (PP) GHANA Member
3 Michel HOFFER (PP) TOGO Member
4 Jean-Léon OLORY -TOGBE (PAG) BENIN Member
5 Issaka ADAMOU (PP) NIGER Member

11. VOCATIONAL SERVICE AWARDS - In honour of PDG Hilaire Loco Donu

The club that presents the best adjudged Vocational Service programme or project.

AWARDS SUB-COMMITTEES

VOCATIONAL SERVICE
N°. NAME & SURNAME COUNTRY DESIGNATION
1 Shika Acolatse (PP) GHANA Chair
2 Galina Okartei-Akko (PAG) GHANA Member
3 Maryse Kalé ADOTEVI (PAG) TOGO Member
4 Nouroudine  TOUKOUROU (PAG) BENIN Member
5 Anasthase DE CAMPOS (PP) NIGER Member

12. YOUTH SERVICE AWARDS - In honour of PDG Dorothe Gounon

The club that demonstrates the highest engagement with the youth and interaction with Rotaract and Interact clubs.

AWARDS SUB-COMMITTEES

YOUTH SERVICE
N°. NAME & SURNAME COUNTRY DESIGNATION
1 Isaac Aninakwah (PAG) GHANA Chair
2 Serwah Gollo (PP) GHANA Member
3 Jessika MATSIMA TILIWA (PP) TOGO Member
4 Djamal  FOUSSENI (PP) BENIN Member
5 Karim MAMADOU (PP) NIGER Member

13. ROTARY COMMUNITY CORPS AWARDS - In honour of PDG Ari Toubo Ibrahim

That club that has an active Community Corps and has jointly implemented a service project during the Rotary year.

AWARDS SUB-COMMITTEES

ROTARY COMMUNITY CORPS
N°. NAME & SURNAME COUNTRY DESIGNATION
1 Theo Akofio-Sowah (PAG) GHANA Chair
2 Joseph Addai (PP) GHANA Member
3 Arsène TINDAME (AG) TOGO Member
4 Philippe ALIHONOU (PP) BENIN Member
5 Mahamane KABO (PP) NIGER Member

14. NEW GENERATIONS AWARD - Best Rotaract Club Award in honour of PDG George Takyi

The best all-round Rotaract Club in the district.

AWARDS SUB-COMMITTEES

YOUTH/NEW GENERATIONS SERVICE
N°. NAME & SURNAME COUNTRY DESIGNATION
1 Isaac Aninakwah (PAG) GHANA Chair
2 Serwah Gollo (PP) GHANA Member
3 Jessika MATSIMA TILIWA (PP) TOGO Member
4 Djamal  FOUSSENI (PP) BENIN Member
5 Karim MAMADOU (PP) NIGER Member

15. NEW GENERATIONS AWARD - Best Interact Club Award in honour of PDG Augustin De Campos

The best all-round Interact Club in the District.

AWARDS SUB-COMMITTEES

YOUTH/NEW GENERATIONS SERVICE
N°. NAME & SURNAME COUNTRY DESIGNATION
1 Isaac Aninakwah (PAG) GHANA Chair
2 Serwah Gollo (PP) GHANA Member
3 Jessika MATSIMA TILIWA (PP) TOGO Member
4 Djamal  FOUSSENI (PP) BENIN Member
5 Karim MAMADOU (PP) NIGER Member

16. INTERNATIONAL MEETINGS AWARDS - In honour of PDG Maurice Edorh

The club that records the highest number of club members attending International Convention and Zone Institute.

AWARDS SUB-COMMITTEES

CONVENTION PROMOTION
N°. NAME & SURNAME COUNTRY DESIGNATION
1 Victor Asante (PAG) GHANA Chair
2 Richard Appiah-Otoo (PP) GHANA Member
3 Raymond BANIAB (PAG) TOGO Member
4 Wilfrid  MARTIN (AG) BENIN Member
5 Adam ILLO (PP) NIGER Member

17. ROTARY CLUB CENTRAL AWARDS - In honour of PDG Bouraima Salifou

The club must have all members registered at RCC, effect regular updates of club activities. This will be coordinated by the Chair of RCC.

AWARDS SUB-COMMITTEES

ROTARY CLUB CENTRAL
N°. NAME & SURNAME COUNTRY DESIGNATION
1 PAG Isaac Aninakwa GHANA Chair
2 Bright Attah (PP) GHANA Member
3 Eli Evans (PE) GHANA Member
4 Eliezer  KOUMAGNON (PP) BENIN Member
5 Ramatou MAINASSARA (PP) NIGER Member

18. TIME & PUNCTUALITY MANAGEMENT AWARDS - In honour of PDG Sam Worentetu

The club that respects and manages times according to criteria set out by this Committee.

AWARDS SUB-COMMITTEES

TIME & PUNCTUALITY MANAGEMENT
N°. NAME & SURNAME COUNTRY DESIGNATION
1 Sam Worentetu (PDG) GHANA Chair
2 Florence Maame Hagan (PAG) GHANA Member
3 Sibi LAWSON (PAG) TOGO Member
4 Victorin AKOGBEKAN (PAG) BENIN Member
5 Abdoulaye HAIDARA (PAG) NIGER Member

19. CLUB SERVICE AWARDS - In honour of PDG Nana Asafo-Boakye

The club that excels in this avenue of service as determined by the Assistant Governors within each country.

AWARDS SUB-COMMITTEES

CLUB SERVICE
N°. NAME & SURNAME COUNTRY DESIGNATION
To be nominated and selected by
Assistant Governors in each country

20. ROTARY FELLOWSHIPS AWARDS - In honour of PDG Hans Moevi Ekue

A club that shows evidence of the highest number of memberships in diverse Rotary Fellowships.  Members must show active participation in those fellowships.

AWARDS SUB-COMMITTEES

ROTARY FELLOWSHIPS
N°. NAME & SURNAME COUNTRY DESIGNATION
1 Moses Aryee (AG) GHANA Chair
2 Anita Buaku-Griffiths (PP) GHANA Member
3 Ambroise ABALO (PP) TOGO Member
4 Rufine  QUENUM (PAG) BENIN Member
5 Abdoul Karim GOZA (PP) NIGER Member
This is a District 9102 programme created with following specific objectives:
  • Direct clubs’ attention to the elements of effective Rotary clubs
  • Highlight club activities in Avenues of Service
  • Encourage clubs to focus on goals to achieve rewards
  • Encourage friendly competition between clubs
  • Honour PDGs by naming awards after them
  • Recognize corporate bodies who partner or sponsor District activities
  • Instigate District Sub-Committees to pay attention to club activities within their purview.
Application Procedure:

All clubs are encouraged to participate by registering for not more than 5 categories in which they feel they may excel.  They will be contacted by the appropriate District Sub-Committee.

DISTRICT SUB-COMMITTEES

  • Receive and compile nominations
  • Select the best club for each country
  • Evaluate and recommend the best two for award

PLANNING COMMITTEE

  • Receive results from District Sub-Committees
  • Collate data and results for Executive Committee

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

  • Review and endorse nominations
  • Select and one winner and runner-up in each category
Nominate Here
Back To Top
x Shield Logo
This Site Is Protected By
The Shield →